2018 SCHEDULE

Please see the key to guide you through content. 

Monday, May 14

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration Open
Pre-Conference Sessions (Additional Registration Required)
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

White Belt Certification Course: Legal Lean Sigma and Project Management   PI/E
Presenters: Catherine Alman MacDonagh, ESQ., Legal Lean Sigma Institute/ Legal Mocktail / LSSO and Timothy B. Corcoran, Corcoran Consulting Group
Adriatic/Aegean

12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Advancing Law Firm Budgeting With Expert Reasoning Automation  T+T/A
Presenters: Ryan McClead, Neota Logic; Kristina Lambright, ESQ., Perkins Coie LLP; and, Mike Wong, Neota Logic
Baltic/Bering
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Intrapreneur Bootcamp  PI/E
Presenters: Joshua Kubicki, Bold Duck Studio and Kim R. Craig, PMP, LSSBB, Bold Duck Studio
Baltic/Bering
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Welcome Reception
Atlantic Ballroom Foyer

Tuesday, May 15

7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Breakfast
Atlantic Ballroom Foyer
7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration Open
Atlantic Ballroom Foyer
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Opening Session
Transforming the Legal Industry: A Conversation With Hilarie Bass
Presenter: Hilarie Bass, American Bar Association
Atlantic Ballroom

9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Networking Break
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Concurrent Service Provider Education Sessions

Client Value: The People & Process Changes Required to Make it Central Strategy CV/E
Presenter: Keith Lipman, ESQ., Prosperoware
Atlantic Ballroom E

Leading the Way: The Most Impactful Market Trends and Opportunities in Legal Pricing    PI/A
Presenters: Mark Medice, Intapp; Toby Brown, Perkins Coie LLP; Stuart J T Dodds, Positive Pricing; and, Ashley Vinson Crawford, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Pacific Ballroom

10:45 a.m. –11:00 a.m. Networking Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Education Sessions
How Clients Grade You   CV/E
Presenters: David Cambria, Archer Daniels Midland; Christopher Ende, UnitedLex; and, Casey Flaherty, Procertas
Atlantic Ballroom E
Developing Operational Metrics: Moving Away From Counting Hours and Rates  CV/A
Presenters: Sam Davenport, David Wright Tremaine LLP and Brian Fanning, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Baltic/Bering

C-Suite Panel: Proven Profitability Practices That Work  P+P/E
Presenters: Ralph Allen, Allen Matkins; Nicole Beck (moderator), Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC; and, Mat Rosswood, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP 
Pacific Ballroom

LPM and Staffing: A New Component of Matter Planning   PM/A
Presenters: Bree Johnson, Robins Kaplan and James Shoemaker, Miles & Stockbridge, P.C.

Adriatic/Aegean
12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Lunch
Sponsored by:  intapp_logo_cmyk.png
Atlantic Ballroom Foyer

1:15 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.

Service Provider Demos

Data Driven Decision Making on Pricing and Profitability  P+P/A
Presenter: Pieter van der Hoeven, Clocktimizer B.V.
Caribbean/Caspian

Case and Matter Management as a Catalyst for Better Legal Service Delivery   PI/E
Presenter: Richard Rifkin, ELITE - Thomson Reuters Business

Adriatic/Aegean
The Future of Law: How Legal Analytics Are Transforming the Business and Practice of Law   T+T/E
Presenters: Neil B. Magenheim, Lex Machina and Tim Moore, Lex Machina
Atlantic Ballroom E

Intellistat Matter Planning, Pricing and Tracking  T+T/A
Presenter: Tracey Sherwood, DFTech

Baltic/Bering

Introducing Intapp Pricing  T+T/E 
Presenter: Jill Nelson, Intapp and Kushan Patel, Intapp
Pacific Ballroom

1:40 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Networking Break
1:50 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Service Provider Demos
See Why over 30 Firms Have Selected Evaluate for Matter Pricing and Profitability Insights  P+P/E
Presenters: Rob Stote, BigHand and Dan Wales, BigHand
Caribbean/Caspian
Matter Budgeting and Management: Check out the Latest Release From Iridium!  T+T/E
Presenters: Tom Jones, Iridium Technology and Keith Dunn, Iridium Technology
Adriatic/Aegean
Good Data, Bad Data: A Demo of Umbria Arrangements, Experience and Answers   T+T/E
Presenters: Keith Lipman, ESQ., Prosperoware and Tina Harkins, Prosperoware
Atlantic Ballroom E
Create Your Lawyer Centric Digital Workspace  T+T/E
Presenter: Glenn LaForce, Aderant
Baltic/Bering
The Rise of Lean Legal Departments: Innovate with Technology to Optimize Legal Operations   T+T/E
Presenter: Luke Kopmeyer, HighQ
Pacific Ballroom
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Networking Break
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Concurrent Education Sessions
Telling Your Value Story (From the Client Perspective)  CV/E
Presenter: Rebecca H. Benavides, Microsoft
Atlantic Ballroom E
Predictably Irrational: A Practical Look at Pricing Psychology (Why We Leave Money on the Table)  P+P/A
Presenter: Richard Burcher, Validatum (UK) Limited
Baltic/Bering
The Social Media Masterclass   PD/E
Presenter: Stefanie M. Marrone, Tarter Krinsky & Drogin LLP
Adriatic/Aegean
Driving Adoption and Demonstrating ROI for Legal Project Management Initiatives  PM/E
Presenters: Stuart J T Dodds, Positive Pricing; Susan Raridon Lambreth, LawVision Group; Frank Patry, Littler Mendelson P.C.; and, David Rueff, Baker Donelson
Pacific Ballroom
3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Networking Break
3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Concurrent Education Workshops
The Science and Design of Effective Business Presentations   PD/E
Presenters: Toby Brown, Perkins Coie LLP and Adam L. Stock, Allen Matkins
Pacific Ballroom
Scoping Work and Handling Changes: The Key to Reduced Write-offs/Downs   PM/A
Presenter: Susan Raridon Lambreth, LawVision Group
Baltic/Bering
Leveling the Playing Field: Take the Guesswork out of Law Firm Data Requests   T+T/E
Presenters: Natasha Edlow, Covington & Burling; Nathan Owings, SeyfarthLean Consulting, LLC; and, Eugenia Frenzel, Goodwin Procter LLP
Atlantic Ballroom E
5:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

P3 Women’s Initiative Network: The Power of YOU
Presenters: Lisa Konie, Adobe Systems Incorporated; Amanda K. Brady, Major, Lindsey & Africa; Ashley Vinson Crawford, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP; Kristina Lambright, ESQ., Perkins Coie LLP; Kim R. Craig, PMP, LSSBB, Bold Duck Studio; and, Purvi Sanghvi, Paul Hastings LLP
Sponsored by:  
Atlantic Ballroom

6:00 p.m.

Cocktail Reception
Sponsored by:  intapp_logo_cmyk.png
Atlantic Ballroom Foyer

Wednesday, May 16

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast
Atlantic Ballroom Foyer
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Concurrent Education Sessions
Pricing Transactional Matters and Task Codes   P+P/A
Presenters: Peter Lane Secor, Pepper Hamilton LLP; Hushmand Jonathan Cott, Covington & Burling; and, Dennis J. White, ESQ, Verrill Dana LLP
Atlantic Ballroom E
How LPM Directors Can Increase Their Impact With Just-in-Time Tools and Templates   PM/E
Presenters: Timothy Batdorf, LegalBizDev; Scott Wagner, Bilzin Sumberg; and, David V. Clark, Lathrop Gage LLP
Pacific Ballroom
Kira, Contract Search, Research and Analysis   PI/A
Presenter: Rick Kathuria, Gowling WLG
Baltic/Bering
How Fear Drives Poor Pricing and What Can You do About It  PP/E
Presenters: Pier D'Angelo, Allens and Mike Duffy, King & Spalding
Adriatic/Aegean
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Networking Break
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Concurrent Service Provider Education Sessions
If You’re Not Thinking Segments, You’re Not Thinking   CV/E
Presenter: Daniel J Ronesi, Aderant
Pacific Ballroom
Managing Law Firm Growth: A Look into the Science Behind Personnel Analytics  PD/E
Presenter: Russ Haskin, Wilson Legal Solutions
Baltic/Bering

If You're Not Creating Value, What Are You Doing?   CV/A
Presenters: Lisa Konie, Adobe Systems Incorporated; Colin Jasper, Positive Pricing; and, Jill Nelson, Intapp
Atlantic Ballroom E

10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Networking Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Education Sessions
Measuring Economic Value Delivered Through Legal Services  P+P/A
Presenters: Keith Maziarek, Katten Muchin Rosenmann LLP; Aileen Leventon, JD, MBA, Edge International; Jenny Fennerty, Legal Operations Executive; and, Purvi Sanghvi, Paul Hastings LLP
Atlantic Ballroom E
Building the Foundation: A Q&A Panel on PM and PI Programs  PI/A 
Presenters: Micah Ascano, Polsinelli PC; Karen Dunn Skinner, Gimbal Canada Inc.; and, Sheri L. Palomaki, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Baltic/Bering
How Your EQ Could Outweigh Your IQ   PD/E 
Presenter: Richard Bracken, Stinson Leonard Street LLP
Adriatic/Aegean

Value This: The Client Perspective  CV/A
Presenter: Christopher Sweet, Elevate Services
Pacific Ballroom

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch
Atlantic Ballroom Foyer
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. General Session
Whose Fault Is It?  CV/E
Presenters: Casey Flaherty (moderator), Procertas; David Cambria, Archer Daniels Midland; Justin R. Ergler, GlaxoSmithKline; Keith Maziarek, Katten Muchin Rosenmann LLP; and, Purvi Sanghvi, Paul Hastings LLP
Atlantic Ballroom
2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Cheers to Six Years
Atlantic Ballroom

Key

Find content by LMA's Body of Knowledge (BoK) domains, content track or content level.

BOK DOMAIN

Domain: Business Development Domain: Business of Law Domain: Client Services Domain: Communications Domain: Marketing Management and Leadership Domain: Technology Management

Business Development

Business of Law

Client Services

Communications

Marketing Management and Leadership

Technology Management

CONTENT TRACK

CV | Client Value
PI | Process Improvement
PD | Professional Development
PM | Project Management
P+P | Pricing and Profitability
T+T | Technology and Tools

CONTENT LEVEL

A | Advanced
E | Essential 

P3 Conference Concurrent Session