2019 SCHEDULE

Schedule subject to change. 

Wednesday, June 12

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration Open
9:00 a.m.  5:00 p.m. Pre-Conference Sessions (Additional Registration Required)
9:00 a.m.  5:00 p.m. Legal Lean Sigma® White Belt Certification Course: Process Improvement and Project Management (Registration Required) 
Presenter: Catherine Alman MacDonagh, Esq., Legal Lean Sigma Institute / Legal Mocktail / LSSO and Frederick J. Esposito, Jr., MBA, CLM, Legal Lean Sigma Institute 
1:00 p.m.  5:00 p.m. Pricing Masterclass: Law Firm Pricing Models and Trends 2019 (Registration Required)
Presenter: Kevin Doolan, Møller Institute
6:00 p.m.  8:00 p.m. Welcome Reception
Rooftop at TheWit
Sponsored by:  intapp_logo_cmyk.png

Thursday, June 13

7:30 a.m.  8:15 a.m. Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration Open
8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Opening Session
Inclusive Intelligence: Recognizing & Interrupting Implicit Bias in the Legal Industry
Presenter: Dr. Arin N. Reeves, Nextions
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Networking Break
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Concurrent Service Provider Education Sessions

Fireside Chat: Moving the Needle on the Pricing Maturity Model
Presenters: Jill Nelson, Intapp and Stuart J T Dodds, Positive Pricing

Is the Past Prologue? The Next 10 Years
Presenters: Chuck Chandler, Valeo Partners LLC; Carl Herstein, Honigman; John C Strange, Baker Botts LLP; and, Vinita KumarDeloitte Consulting LLP

10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Networking Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Concurrent Education Sessions
Collaborating to Get to Practical Innovation: A Client/Law Firm Case Study
Presenters: Toby Brown, Perkins Coie LLP and Kristen Cook, 7-Eleven
Harnessing OCGs: Using Process Improvement to Create a Holistic Risk Management Approach
Presenters: Steven E. Smith, WilmerHale and Kenneth Berger, WilmerHale
Innovationville: How Law Firm Innovation Chiefs are Making an Impact
Presenters: Susan Raridon Lambreth, LawVision Group; Linda Novosel, Blank Rome; Andrew Sprogis, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP; and, Kay Kim, Crowell & Moring LLP
Putting Your Market Data to Work
Presenters: Aaron Boersma, Butler Snow and Chad Johnson, Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis
The Annual Law Department Operations Survey: Decoding a Decade of Data to Map the LDO Journey
Presenters: Brad Blickstein, Blickstein Group; Melissa Gyure, JPMorgan Chase & Co.; Keith Maziarek, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP; Professor Bill Henderson, Univ. of Indiana Maurer School of Law; and, Justin Ergler, GlaxoSmithKline
12:00 p.m.  1:15 p.m. Lunch
1:15 p.m.  1:40 p.m. Service Provider Demos

A Bold New Vision
Presenter: Miles Shupe, Thomson Reuters

Intapp Pricing: The Newest Addition to the Intapp Industry Cloud for Professional Services
Presenter: Jill Nelson, Intapp
Pricing and Profitability Insights From Working With the Global Top 100
Presenter: Pieter van der Hoeven, Clocktimizer B.V.
Pricing for Profit: Discover the Latest Software Solution for Modern Day Law Firms
Presenter: Rob Stote, BigHand
The Future of Law: How Legal Analytics Are Transforming the Business and Practice of Law
Presenter: Mike KramerLex Machina; Timothy Moore, Lex Machina; Terry McNeil, Lex Machina; Jonathan Zobrist, Lex Machina
1:40 p.m.  1:50 p.m. Networking Break
1:50 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Service Provider Demos

Informed Strategic Pricing: Understanding the Intersection of Information and Pricing
Presenter: Richard Rawls, Aderant

Leverage Your Elite 3E Deployment to Improve Efficiency and Client Outcomes
Presenters: Lucas Garlepp, Cosine Solutions and Russ Holmes, Cosine Solutions
Matter Budgeting and Management: Check out the Latest Release From Iridium!
Presenters: Tom Jones, Iridium Technology and Keith Dunn, Iridium Technology
Matter Pricing, Budgeting and LPM: Different Approaches for Different Audiences
Presenters: Tracey Sherwood, DFTech and Lynne Saffa, Data Fusion Technologies

Prosperoware Umbria 2019 - It’s About Flexibility
Presenter: Keith LipmanProsperoware and Tina Harkins, Prosperoware

2:15 p.m.  2:30 p.m. Networking Break
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Concurrent Education Sessions
Crossing Over From Order Taker to Change Maker
Presenters: Kim Craig, Bold Duck Studio; Sheri L. Palomaki, Seyfarth Shaw LLP; and, Purvi Sanghvi, Paul Hastings LLP
The Right Service at the Right Price (Salary): Understanding How Law Firm Pricing Departments are Structured and Compensated
Presenters: Steven Manton, McDermott Will & Emery LLP and William Josten, Thomson Reuters
Using AI to Automatically Profile Prior Work to Support Pricing, Staffing and Business Development
Presenters: Barry Solomon, Foundation Software Group; Kate Cain, Sidley Austin LLP; and, Richard E. Robbins, Sidley
Coming Soon
3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Networking Break
3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Concurrent Education Workshops
Digital Strategy in Law: Setting the Foundation
Presenters: Andrew Baker, HBR Consulting and Josh Kubicki, Bold Duck Studio
Legal Tech Is Disrupting Value Creation and Capture in Law Firms: Are You Ready?
Presenters: Pier D'Angelo, Allens; Jason Dirkx, Littler Mendelson, P.C.; and, Amy Monaghan, Perkins Coie LLP
Using Legal Project Management to Improve Client Relationships
Presenters: John E. Duggan, Seyfarth Shaw LLP; Heather Lynn Eskra, Seyfarth Shaw LLP; and, Larissa Kruzel, Seyfarth Shaw LLP; Kristen Cook, 7-Eleven; Eric Greenberg, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Using Talent Analytics to Build Better Teams and Overcome the Barriers to Change and Innovation
Presenter: Debra Baker, Esq., GrowthPlay (formerly Law Leaders Lab)
5:20 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. P3 Women’s Initiative Network
WINning With Mindfulness: How Mindfulness Can Help Prepare and Advance Women Leaders
6:00 p.m. Cocktail Reception

Friday, June 14

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Concurrent Education Sessions
Early Diagnosis: Leveraging Prescriptive Analytics and LPM as an Rx to Curb Revenue Leakage
Presenters: James H. Shoemaker, ALPP, Miles & Stockbridge, P.C. and Mark Medice, LawVision
Fostering Service Delivery Innovation: Foundations of Effective Change Management in a Law Firm
Presenters: Brian Fanning, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP and Sam Davenport, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Legal Design and Technology Solutions: What the Cool Kids are Doing
Presenters: Andrew P. Medeiros, Pepper Hamilton LLP; R. Amani Smathers, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP, De Novo; and, Shea Lynn Smock, JD, Ph.D., Chapman and Cutler LLP

Updates on the SALI Alliance and the SALI Legal Matter Standard
Presenters: Oliver Yandle, ALA; Jim Hannigan, Coblentz, Patch, Duffy & Bass LLP; and, Adam Stock, Allen Matkins

What the Heck Is the Fee Agreement?
Presenters: Daniel Burke, Troutman Sanders; Travis Rhadans, Alston & Bird LLP; James Omerza, Snell & Wilmer; and, Maggie Collins, Goodwin

9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Networking Break
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Concurrent Service Provider Education Sessions
Five Years in Building Technology for Client-Value: What Have We Learned?
Presenter: Keith Lipman, Prosperoware
10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Networking Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Education Sessions

Demystifying Legal Finance: A Practical Guide to How Funding Works for Law Firms and Clients
Presenters: Kate Boyd, Validity Finance; Justin Barker, Validity Finance; and Michael Kallus, Woodsford Litigation Finance; Steven Nachtwey; Bartlit Beck  

Deploying and Supporting a Global Matter Management System: How-Tos and Lessons Learned
Presenters: Jason Pyrz, Esq., Mayer Brown LLP and Barry J. Mehew, Mayer Brown LLP
False Profits: The Art and Science of Measuring and Motivating Performance
Presenters: Marcie Borgal Shunk, The Tilt Institute Inc.; Timothy B. Corcoran, Corcoran Consulting Group; Angela HickeyLevenfeld Pearlstein, LLC.; and, Jeff Carr, Univar Solutions
Value Pricing: How Can We Do It Successfully, and When Does It Go 'Too Far'? 
Presenter: Stuart J T Dodds, Positive Pricing
12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m. Lunch
12:45 p.m.  1:45 p.m. Client & Firm Communication – It’s Tricky, Tricky, Tricky
Presenters: Jae Um, Baker McKenzie and Casey Flaherty, Baker McKenzie
1:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Closing Session

P3 Conference Concurrent Session